Alumni

Postdoctoral Fellows and Research Associates

William Rodriguez (2011 – 2012) – Postdoctoral fellow at COPPE-UFRJ
Jing Wu (2013 – 2014) – Wuxi University of Light Industry
Miaomin Zhang (2012 – 2014)
Trang Vu (2013 – 2014)  – Research Associate at UW Madison
Jesse Collins (2015 – 2016) – Weitz Lab at Harvard
James Metz (2017 – 2018)
Jennifer Greene (2017 – 2018) – ExxonMobil
Will Bothfeld (2018 – 2019) – Pfleger lab at UW Madison


Graduate Students

Harman Singh (MBP 2011 – 2013)
Patrick Ho (MBP 2012) – PhD Student at UCLA
Angela Park (MBP 2012) – Dental School Student at Case Western University
John Bostick (2010 – 2013) – PhD Student  at NU (Lab of Dr. Liang Zhou)
Andrew Gentile (MBP 2012-2014)
Jonathan Ko (MBP 2012 – 2014)
Jeffrey Mayer (MBP 2012 – 2014)
Myles Hollenbach (MS 2012 – 2014) – Genzyme
Divya Tikkavarapur (MBP 2014) – Intern at Cook Pharmica
Karthik Sekar (PhD 2010 – 2015) – Post Doc at ETH Zurich, Sauer Lab
Matthew Moura (PhD 2010 – 2015) – Metabolic Engineer, Greenlight Biosciences
Michael Brotz (MS 2014 – 2015)
Dante Pertusi (PhD 2011-2016) – Associate Scientist, Merck
Jessica Yu (MBP 2015 – 2016) – PhD Student in Bagheri Lab, Northwestern University
Justin Newton (MBP 2016)
James Jeffryes (PhD 2017) – Argonne National Laboratories
Ted Cybulski (PhD 2017) – Medical Student at Feinberg School of Medicine
Kyle Lathem (BS 2016)
Shanice Taylor (MS  2015 – 2017)
Jennifer Greene (PhD 2012 – 2017)
Harshith Subramanian (MBP 2016 – 2018)
Siddhant J. Prabhu (MBP 2016 – 2018)
Adebola Adeniran (PhD 2012 – 2018) – GSK
Will Bothfeld (PhD 2012 – 2018) – Postdoctoral Fellow
Austin Miller (MBP 2017 – 2018)
Sarah Stainbrook (PhD 2014 – 2019) – Post Doc at Danforth Center at Washington University, St. Louis
Sara Wixon (MBP 2019 -2020)


Research Assistants

Michelle Garcia
Michael Sherer – Medical Student at UC San Diego

Undergraduates

Michael Reddick – PhD Student at Stanford University
Divya Venkat
Victoria Tannenbaum – Epic Systems
Andrew Boston – PhD Student at UC Boulder
Grace Kapov (2012 – 2015, B.S. ISP ’15)
Stephen Lenzini (2013 – 2015, B.S. Chemical and Biological Engineering ’15)
Taylor Riley (2013 – 2016, B.S./M.S. Chemical and Biological Engineering ’16)
Callie Larson (2014 – 2015, B.S. Chemical and Biological Engineering ’15) – Epic Systems
Isaac Yamplosky (2014 – 2015, B.S. Biological Sciences ’17)
Tom Aunis (2014 – 2016, B.S. Chemical and Biological Sciences ’16)
Chris Coleman (2015, B.S./M.S. Chemical and Biological Engineering ’18)
Aaron Anderson (2015 – 2016, B.S. Chemical and Biological Engineering ’17)
Andrea Guerrero (2015 – 2018, B.S. Chemical and Biological Engineering ’18)
Shu Huang (2016 – 2018, B.S. Chemical and Biological Engineering ’18)
Tyler Lazar (2016 – 2018, B.S. Chemical and Biological Engineering ’18)
Stephen Lillington (2016 – 2018, B.S. Chemical and Biological Engineering ’18)
Lydia Rivers (2019 – 2020, B.S. Chemical and Biological Engineering ’22)


Summer Interns and REU Students

Krystian Ganko (Summer 2017 – Summer 2018) – Undergraduate at Columbia University (Chemical Engineering)
Laura Guererro (SynBREU Student, Summer 2018) – University of Wisconsin-Madison, B.S. Chemical Engineering, 2020
Virginia Jiang (SynBREU Student, Summer 2019) – Columbia University, B.S. Chemical Engineering, 2021

 

High School Students

Lindsay Pietz – Undergraduate at University of Pittsburgh (Bioengineering)
Cameron Herman (2015 – 2016) – Undergraduate at Northwestern University (Biological Sciences)